Fundraisers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,550 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,040 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Grand Rapids earn between $50,660 and $78,640.
- $46K10th
- $51K25th
- $62KMedian
- $79K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $66,820 | $5,568 | $32.12 |
| Median | $61,580 | $5,132 | $29.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $50,660 | $4,222 | $24.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,640 | $6,553 | $37.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Grand Rapids earn 5% less than the Michigan average ($70,250) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $66,820 | $61,580 | $45,550 | $98,040 | 380 |
| Michigan | $70,250 | $66,130 | $43,620 | $106,100 | 3,170 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $66,820, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $52,329 a year, or $4,361 a month and $2,013 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $66,820 buys what about $69,935 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 5th of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($80,070).
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$32.12 an hour on average, and $29.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,550 a year and the 25th percentile is $50,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $52,329 a year ($4,361 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $66,820. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do fundraisers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.