Fundraisers pay range in Jackson
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $90,620 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Jackson earn between $47,420 and $80,820.
- $42K10th
- $47K25th
- $62KMedian
- $81K75th
- $91K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,880 | $5,490 | $31.67 |
| Median | $61,730 | $5,144 | $29.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,420 | $3,952 | $22.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $80,820 | $6,735 | $38.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Jackson vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Jackson earn 6% less than the Michigan average ($70,250) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson | $65,880 | $61,730 | $42,280 | $90,620 | 40 |
| Michigan | $70,250 | $66,130 | $43,620 | $106,100 | 3,170 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Jackson
On the average salary of $65,880, a single filer in Jackson takes home about $51,960 a year, or $4,330 a month and $1,998 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Jackson's local income tax (1%).
Is Jackson a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Jackson area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $65,880 buys what about $71,781 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Jackson ($47,760). A typical home costs $227,287, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Michigan cities
Jackson ranks 7th of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job; Lansing pays the most ($80,070).
- Lansing$80,070
- Ann Arbor$75,630
- Detroit$71,850
- Kalamazoo$70,690
- Grand Rapids$66,820
- Flint$66,780
- Jackson$65,880
- Traverse City$65,790
- Niles$64,900
- Midland$64,440
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Jackson: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Jackson?
$31.67 an hour on average, and $29.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Jackson?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Jackson?
About $51,960 a year ($4,330 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,880. Includes Jackson's local income tax (1%).
Do fundraisers earn more in Jackson than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Jackson, MI (27100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Jackson's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.06, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.