Industrial Production Managers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,920 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,010 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Salem earn between $83,720 and $128,990.
- $72K10th
- $84K25th
- $102KMedian
- $129K75th
- $152K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $108,450 | $9,038 | $52.14 |
| Median | $102,490 | $8,541 | $49.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $83,720 | $6,977 | $40.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $128,990 | $10,749 | $62.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Salem earn 14% less than the Oregon average ($125,890) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $108,450 | $102,490 | $71,920 | $152,010 | 210 |
| Oregon | $125,890 | $119,420 | $75,190 | $182,270 | 3,150 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $108,450, a single filer in Salem takes home about $76,937 a year, or $6,411 a month and $2,959 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $108,450 buys what about $104,632 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 7th of 8 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($135,460).
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Salem: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Salem?
$52.14 an hour on average, and $49.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $71,920 a year and the 25th percentile is $83,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Salem?
About $76,937 a year ($6,411 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $108,450. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.