Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,750 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Barnstable earn between $93,650 and $117,550.
- $78K10th
- $94K25th
- $103KMedian
- $118K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $104,210 | $8,684 | $50.10 |
| Median | $102,800 | $8,567 | $49.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $93,650 | $7,804 | $45.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,550 | $9,796 | $56.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Barnstable earn about the same as the Massachusetts average ($101,890) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $104,210 | $102,800 | $77,500 | $128,750 | 140 |
| Massachusetts | $101,890 | $101,310 | $71,030 | $129,730 | 5,290 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $104,210, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $77,251 a year, or $6,438 a month and $2,971 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $104,210 buys what about $105,957 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 1st of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Barnstable$104,210
- Boston$103,120
- Worcester$101,250
- Springfield$95,410
- Amherst$91,730
- Pittsfield$89,900
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Barnstable?
$50.10 an hour on average, and $49.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $93,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $77,251 a year ($6,438 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $104,210. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.