Web Developers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,830 or more. The middle half of web developers in Grand Rapids earn between $56,900 and $102,980.
- $51K10th
- $57K25th
- $80KMedian
- $103K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $82,090 | $6,841 | $39.47 |
| Median | $80,400 | $6,700 | $38.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $56,900 | $4,742 | $27.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $102,980 | $8,582 | $49.51 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Web developers in Grand Rapids earn 15% less than the Michigan average ($97,040) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $82,090 | $80,400 | $51,450 | $117,830 | 160 |
| Michigan | $97,040 | $98,470 | $49,930 | $149,660 | 1,580 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $82,090, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $62,194 a year, or $5,183 a month and $2,392 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $82,090 buys what about $85,917 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 4th of 5 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($108,840).
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$39.47 an hour on average, and $38.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $56,900, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $62,194 a year ($5,183 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $82,090. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do web developers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.60, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.60).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.