Web Developers pay range in Salem
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $112,020 or more. The middle half of web developers in Salem earn between $62,400 and $90,800.
- $40K10th
- $62K25th
- $64KMedian
- $91K75th
- $112K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,460 | $6,205 | $35.80 |
| Median | $64,460 | $5,372 | $30.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,400 | $5,200 | $30.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,800 | $7,567 | $43.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Salem vs. Oregon and the U.S.
Web developers in Salem earn 3% less than the Oregon average ($77,140) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -30% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem | $74,460 | $64,460 | $39,990 | $112,020 | 90 |
| Oregon | $77,140 | $64,460 | $49,020 | $127,250 | 1,140 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Salem
On the average salary of $74,460, a single filer in Salem takes home about $55,916 a year, or $4,660 a month and $2,151 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Is Salem a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Salem area are 4% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 103.6), so the average $74,460 buys what about $71,839 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Salem ($55,310). A typical home costs $454,689, or 6.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Oregon cities
Salem ranks 3rd of 5 Oregon metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($88,210).
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Salem: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Salem?
$35.80 an hour on average, and $30.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Salem?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,400, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Salem?
About $55,916 a year ($4,660 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,460. Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Salem than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Salem, OR (41420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Portland-area Metro and Multnomah County taxes and the 0.1% statewide transit tax are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.