Web Developers pay range in Harrisburg
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,220 a year or less, while the top 10% make $118,700 or more. The middle half of web developers in Harrisburg earn between $69,120 and $104,470.
- $45K10th
- $69K25th
- $84KMedian
- $104K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $86,150 | $7,179 | $41.42 |
| Median | $83,560 | $6,963 | $40.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,120 | $5,760 | $33.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $104,470 | $8,706 | $50.23 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Harrisburg vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Web developers in Harrisburg earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($87,440) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrisburg | $86,150 | $83,560 | $45,220 | $118,700 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,440 | $86,380 | $39,780 | $134,640 | 1,670 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Harrisburg
On the average salary of $86,150, a single filer in Harrisburg takes home about $66,792 a year, or $5,566 a month and $2,569 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Harrisburg a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Harrisburg area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.7), so the average $86,150 buys what about $87,329 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Harrisburg ($49,610). A typical home costs $312,126, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Harrisburg ranks 3rd of 7 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($98,500).
- Philadelphia$98,500
- State College$91,560
- Harrisburg$86,150
- Lancaster$82,270
- Pittsburgh$81,370
- Allentown$81,320
- Scranton$73,870
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Harrisburg: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Harrisburg?
$41.42 an hour on average, and $40.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Harrisburg?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,220 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Harrisburg?
About $66,792 a year ($5,566 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $86,150. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Harrisburg than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA (25420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.