Web Developers pay range in State College
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,340 or more. The middle half of web developers in State College earn between $80,170 and $97,890.
- $72K10th
- $80K25th
- $91KMedian
- $98K75th
- $119K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $91,560 | $7,630 | $44.02 |
| Median | $91,300 | $7,608 | $43.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,170 | $6,681 | $38.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,890 | $8,158 | $47.06 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in State College vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Web developers in State College earn 5% more than the Pennsylvania average ($87,440) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State College | $91,560 | $91,300 | $72,450 | $119,340 | 40 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,440 | $86,380 | $39,780 | $134,640 | 1,670 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in State College
On the average salary of $91,560, a single filer in State College takes home about $70,432 a year, or $5,869 a month and $2,709 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is State College a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the State College area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.8), so the average $91,560 buys what about $94,624 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in State College ($49,220). A typical home costs $353,680, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
State College ranks 2nd of 7 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($98,500).
- Philadelphia$98,500
- State College$91,560
- Harrisburg$86,150
- Lancaster$82,270
- Pittsburgh$81,370
- Allentown$81,320
- Scranton$73,870
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in State College: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in State College?
$44.02 an hour on average, and $43.89 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in State College?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in State College?
About $70,432 a year ($5,869 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $91,560. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do web developers earn more in State College than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area State College, PA (44300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.23, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.