Web Developers pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,770 or more. The middle half of web developers in Scranton earn between $53,170 and $89,960.
- $43K10th
- $53K25th
- $75KMedian
- $90K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,870 | $6,156 | $35.51 |
| Median | $74,960 | $6,247 | $36.04 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,170 | $4,431 | $25.56 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $89,960 | $7,497 | $43.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Web developers in Scranton earn 16% less than the Pennsylvania average ($87,440) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $73,870 | $74,960 | $43,440 | $97,770 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,440 | $86,380 | $39,780 | $134,640 | 1,670 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $73,870, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $58,530 a year, or $4,877 a month and $2,251 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $73,870 buys what about $78,958 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 7th of 7 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($98,500).
- Philadelphia$98,500
- State College$91,560
- Harrisburg$86,150
- Lancaster$82,270
- Pittsburgh$81,370
- Allentown$81,320
- Scranton$73,870
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Scranton: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Scranton?
$35.52 an hour on average, and $36.04 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Scranton?
About $58,530 a year ($4,877 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,870. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do web developers earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.